Heart of Anchorage Awards

Ashlee Schneider | April 28th, 2017

The Heart of Anchorage Awards Ceremony is an event to recognize both for-profit and not-for-profit members of Anchorage Downtown Partnership, Ltd. This event highlights the hard work and commitment to excellence of our downtown businesses and organizations by honoring their employees, leaders, and business owners.

The 2017 Heart of Anchorage Awards Ceremony was held on April 28th at the Anchorage Museum  from 6:00pm – 8:30pm! The evening featured delicious hors d’oeuvres provided by downtown restaurants, a no-host bar, fabulous live auction packages, and of course the awards ceremony celebrating ALL 2017 nominees and winners!

Congratulations to all 2017 Heart of Anchorage award nominees and winners! These individuals, groups and businesses help make downtown Anchorage a vibrant place. Thank you for joining us on April 28th to celebrate and honor these amazing individuals!

2017 Heart of Anchorage Awards


2017 NOMINEES & WINNERS – HEART OF ANCHORAGE AWARDS

CHUGACH MOUNTAIN AWARD
Presented to an employee in an organization or business that has demonstrated outstanding customer service skills and professional excellence.

FOR-PROFIT
Brenda Brodman (Westmark Anchorage Hotel)
Jeremiah Gaunt (Kaladi Brothers Coffee)
Shelby Granza (btyDENTAL)
Kenneth Ketah (GuestHouse Anchorage Inn) – Award Winner
Kyle Lavey (GuestHouse Anchorage Inn)

NOT-FOR-PROFIT
Richard Oswald (EasyPark)
Jonath Rendon (ARBRA) – Award Winner

 

DENA’INA AWARD
Presented to a team/group for their outstanding leadership, professional excellence, and contributions to Downtown Anchorage.

FOR-PROFIT NOMINEE & WINNER
btyDENTAL (Staff)

NOT-FOR- PROFIT
ACDA/EasyPark (Staff) – Award Winner
Alaska 2-1- 1 (United Way of Anchorage)
Programming Team (Anchorage International Film Festival)
Tourism Development & Sales Team (Visit Anchorage)

 

SPIRIT OF ALASKA AWARD
Presented to a volunteer who has demonstrated exceptional efforts to support a Downtown business, charity, or organization OR to an employee of a downtown business/organization recognizing their exceptional volunteer efforts to support a charity/non-profit.

FOR-PROFIT
Katherine Johnson (Coffman Engineers)
Mike Prozeralik (KPB Architects) – Award Winner

NOT-FOR- PROFIT
Brenda Carlson (Visit Anchorage)
Kristen Doolittle & Sharity Sommer (United Way of Anchorage)
Sharron Fisherman (Anchorage Running Club) – Award Winner
Marcus Geist & Ralph Duerre (United Way of Anchorage)
Sandra Knight (Visit Anchorage)
Annie Rittal (Anchorage Concert Association)
Shawn Rivera (United Way of Anchorage)
Terry Tarner (Covenant House Alaska )
Katherine Trudeau (Covenant House Alaska)

 

COOK INLET AWARD
Presented to a manager or mid-level employee whose great passion, talent, expertise and contributions make their business or organization better.

FOR-PROFIT
Eric Olson (Spawn Ideas, Inc.)
Phyllis Rice (SMG of Alaska, Inc.) – Award Winner

NOT-FOR-PROFIT
Laura Brown (United Way of Anchorage)
Aaron Dollison (Bean’s Café) – Award Winner

 

SHIP CREEK LANDING AWARD
Presented to entrepreneur(s) who have started a new, innovative downtown business (in the last 3 years) that has enlivened downtown.

Toast of the Town (Carrie Shephard & Crystal Swartzlander)
Wooly Mammoth (Jana Hayenga) – Award Winner

 

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK AWARD
Acknowledges outstanding design on a new or remodeled exterior/interior renovation or storefront of a business (in the last 3 years).

The Children’s Lunchbox – Bean’s Cafe (Cook Inlet Housing Authority, Criterion Construction, KPB Architects)
Dena’ina House – KPB Architects (Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Covenant House Alaska) – Award Winner
King’s Landing Project – Anchorage Public Works (Alaska Railroad, Davis Contractor, HDR Alaska)


GEORGE M. SULLIVAN AWARD

George M. Sullivan was our mayor in 1975 when the Municipality of Anchorage was formed. In regards to his outstanding leadership we present this award to the manager, executive or owner who demonstrates strong leadership qualities and works well with a team.

FOR-PROFIT
Lori Brewer (Caffe D’arte Alaska)
Codie Costello (Spawn Ideas, Inc.)
Tennys Owens (Artique Ltd.) – Award Winner

NOT-FOR- PROFIT
Bruce Bustamante (Anchorage Chamber of Commerce)
Andrew Halcro (Anchorage Community Development Authority) – Award Winner
Julie Millington (Alaska Center for the Performing Arts)

 


Thank you to our event sponsors:

And a final thank you to our 2017 Yearly Investors for your continued support:

Share Your Thoughts?