Nominate NOW! Heart of Anchorage Awards

The Heart of Anchorage Awards Ceremony is an event to recognize both for-profit and not-for-profit members of Anchorage Downtown Partnership, Ltd. This event highlights the hard work and commitment to excellence of our downtown businesses and organizations by honoring their employees, leaders, and business owners.

The 2016 Heart of Anchorage Awards Ceremony will be held on March 26th at the Anchorage Museum! The event will run from 6:30pm – 8:30pm and will feature fabulous live auction packages, delicious hors d’oeuvres provided by downtown restaurants, a no host bar, and of course the awards ceremony celebrating ALL 2016 nominees and winners!

NOMINATE NOW!

The time to nominate is now! The deadline for nomination submission is February 24th. Nominate a peer or team or project for the 2016 Heart of Anchorage Awards here!
There are two ways to Nominate:

1. Fill out this online form. Any additional attachments can be emailed to info@anchoragedowntown.org

OR

2. Get a copy of the the nomination form with instructions for the submission packet by calling 907-279-5650 or emailing info@anchoragedowntown.org

Who is Eligible?
Anyone can nominate an employee, volunteer, leader, business or organization that is a member of Anchorage Downtown Partnership, Ltd.

All nominees are judged on performance that goes above and beyond normal job responsibilities with outstanding or unusual service to the visitor, customer and community.

Deadline for Nominations
Entries must be received at Anchorage Downtown Partnership, Ltd. (ADP) NO later than 5:00 PM February 24, 2016

 

2015 Heart of Anchorage Awards

Below are the the 2015 Heart of Anchorage NOMINEES:

2015 Heart of Anchorage Winners!

Please click here to view all Heart 2015 of Anchorage Award Winners! 

DENA’INA AWARD

Presented to a team/group for their outstanding leadership, professional excellence, and contributions to Downtown Anchorage.

FOR-PROFIT
The Boardroom (Brit Szymoniak and Katherine Jernstrom)
ML&P (Customer Service Division)
myThai Downtown (Restaurant Staff)

NOT-FOR-PROFIT
Alaska Veterans Museum (staff)
Anchorage Community Works (Cody Augdahl, Brooklyn Baggett, Craig Updegrove)
Bunny Boots & Burn Barrels Committee (Beau Bivins, Chris Darrow, Romney Dodd, Amy Slinker, Kendall Wilson)
JBER Keystone Club
UAA Continuing Education Department

CHUGACH MOUNTAIN AWARD

Presented to an employee in an organization or business that has demonstrated outstanding customer service skills and professional excellence.

FOR-PROFIT
Mark Corbin (E Street Audio Visual)
Lesley Duthie (The Kobuk)
Mandy Garcia (Salmon Berry Tours)
Jamie Gates (Hard Rock Café)
Jocelyn Gildea (Premier Alaska Tours)
Michelle Humphrey (Northern Economics)
Cameron Morrison (CIRI Alaska Tourism)
Dwaine Schuldt (Anchorage Convention Centers)
Michael Zoske (Art Services North)

NOT-FOR-PROFIT
Maegan Cieciel (Anchorage Museum)
Joshua Cuddy (Cyrano’s Theatre Company)

SPIRIT OF ALASKA AWARD

Presented to a volunteer who has demonstrated exceptional efforts to support a Downtown business, charity, or organization.

FOR-PROFIT
Raquel Edelen (Hotel Captain Cook)

NOT-FOR-PROFIT
Lucy Hansen (Polynesian Association of Alaska)
Jenna Hooley (Spawn Idea)
Karen Robb (Covenant House)

SHIP CREEK LANDING AWARD

Presented to entrepreneur(s) who started a new, innovative downtown business (in the last 3 yrs) that has enlivened downtown.

All About You Medical Spa & Women’s Healthcare
Anchorage Community Works
Flawless Gemstone Apparel

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK AWARD

Acknowledges outstanding design on a new or remodeled exterior/interior renovation or storefront of a business (in the last 3 yrs).

LARGE PROJECT
Hard Rock Café Anchorage
kpb architects
Spawn Ideas

SMALL PROJECT
Beacon Hill
Circular
Flawless Gemstone Apparel
Hops Hallmark
Women’s Athletic Club at the Hotel Captain Cook

GEORGE M. SULLIVAN AWARD

George M. Sullivan was our mayor in 1975 when the Municipality of Anchorage was formed. In regards to his outstanding leadership we present this award to the manager, executive or owner who demonstrates strong leadership qualities and works well with a team.

FOR-PROFIT
Gideon Garcia (CIRI Alaska Tourism)
Juanetta Pulliam (Flawless Gemstone Apparel)
Jennifer Thompson (Thompson & Co Public Relations)

NOT-FOR-PROFIT
Mark Mew (Anchorage Police Department)
Dana Thorp Patterson (UAA Continuing Education Department)
Lisa Sauder (Bean’s Café)

2015 heart of anchorage AWARD

The Heart of Anchorage Award recipient is selected by the staff at Anchorage Downtown Partnership, Ltd. And the criterion we use in selecting a winner is simple: he or she must have a heart as big as Anchorage.
Dianne Tydings – Dianne’s Restaurant

Congratulations to ALL 2015 Heart of Anchorage Award Winners and Nominees!