Board of Directors
Home »
Anchorage Downtown Partnership, Ltd. is overseen by a Board of Directors representing distinct membership categories. The bylaws for Anchorage Downtown Partnership, Ltd. require specific representation from: (a) downtown property owners, (b) downtown residents, (c) downtown businesses, (d) public agencies, (e) professional service providers, and (f) at-large members.
2023 Board of Directors
Michelle Klouda — President
Seat expires 2023
RIM Architects
Gretchen Fauske — Past President
Seat expires 2023
Alaska Center for Economic Development
Mark Begich — Vice President
Seat expires 2024
Northern Compass Group
Larry Michael – Vice President
Seat expires 202
Arctic Fox Inn Bed and Breakfast
Eric Ritner – Treasurer
Seat expires 2024
Real Estate Solutions of Alaska
Laile Fairbairn — Secretary
Seat expires 2023
Locally Grown Restaurants
Scott Woodland
Seat expires 2024
The Laundry Group, LLC
Cyrus Aldeman
Seat expires 2024
Anchorage Trolley Tours
Julie Saupe (Ex-Officio)
Visit Anchorage
Kathleen McArdle
Anchorage Chamber of Commerce
Danielle Bailey
Seat expires 2024
Alaska Bar Association
Brad Erickson
Seat expires 2024
The Broken Blender
Katherine Jernstrom
Seat expires 2024
The Boardroom
Joe Lumpkin
Seat expires 2023
Regal North Commercial
Matt Samuel
Seat expires 2024
McKinley Properties/Diamond Parking Services
Shanna Zuspan
Seat expires 2023
Agnew::Beck Consulting
Christy Terry
Seat expires 2025
Alaska Railroad
Emily McLaughlin
Seat expires 2025
Thompson & Co. Public Relations
Erik Taylor
Seat expires 2025
PTP Management, Inc.
Jenna Wright
Anchorage Economic Development Corporation
Thank you to all who served in the past on our Board of Directors. Our neighborhood continues to thrive today due to your dedication, leadership, and thoughtful contributions.
Jim Blasingame, Alaska Railroad Corporation | Larry Cash, RIM Architects | Linda Chase, Events Specialist | Lee Chipman, Hilton Anchorage Downtown | Nez Danguilan, Cafe d’Amor | Stacia Gillam, Nerland Agency | Nancy Harbour, Alaska Center for the Performing Arts | Bill Hess, The Rusty Harpoon | George Hieronymus, Rasmuson Foundation | Erma Howell, Furniture Classics | Michael Janson, KPMG | Jill Kerich, Wells Fargo | Louise Lazur, Anchorage CVB | Opal Meyers, Homeowner | Bob Neumann, Grizzly’s Inc. | John Pattee, The Gaslight Lounge & The Avenue Bar | Sharon Richards, YWCA of Anchorage | Mary Rohlfing, Media Productions Associates | Nancy Schoephester, Phillips Alaska, Inc. | Ilene Sylvester, Southcentral Foundation | Mark Sutherlin, Anchorage Daily News | Rod Udd, Anchorage Chrysler Dodge | Wanda Wilson, AT&T Alascom | Garrett Wong, Resolution Management | Chris Anderson, Glacier Brewhouse | Sgt. Gary Apperson, Anchorage Police Department | Jim Brady, Brady & Company | Heidi Bond, Nordstrom | Laile Fairbairn, Snow City Cafe | Sandy Harper, Cyrano’s Book Store | Kevin Kenny, Anchorage Parking Authority | Dave Harbour, Honorary Founding Board Member | Sue Linford, Linford of Alaska, Inc. | Lt. Tom Nelson, Anchorage Police Department | Anna Mae Rocker, All Ways Travel | Sean Halloran, Hartig & Rhodes | Chief Rosie Brown, Elmendorf AFB | Craig Cook, Cook Attorney at Law | Tim Rogers, MOA Office of the Municipal Manager | Mayor Wuerch, Municipality of Anchorage | Allan Tesche, Anchorage Assembly | Mary Rohlfing, E Street Terrace | Kevin Batters, Hilton Downtown Anchorage | Jana Hayenga, Cabin Fever | Daniel Mitchell, RIM Architects | Schawna Thoma, Municipality of Anchorage | Allan Budahl, Marriott Anchorage Downtown | Mayor Mark Begich, Municipality of Anchorage | Tennys Owens, Artiques, Ltd. | Leann Taylor, About Face, Inc. | Jamie Boring, Alaska Backpacker’s Inn | Tony Cange, Koniag Development Corp. | Laura Brooks Cantrell, Wiley Brooks Co., Inc. | Mitch Lavey, Days Inn | Mark Marlow, McKinley Tower | Lottie Michael, Bond, Stevens, & Johnson | Mike Neely, Diamond Parking Services | Steve Ribuffo, Port of Anchorage | Silvia Villamides, Anchorage CHARR | Darrel Hess, Municipality of Anchorage | Ron Pollock, Anchorage Community Development Authority | Sami Glascott, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce | Julie Saupe, Visit Anchorage | Mayor Dan Sullivan, Municipality of Anchorage | Patrick Flynn, Anchorage Assembly | Bryan Aurand, Royal Celebrity Tours | James Dougherty, RIM Architects | Gideon Garcia, HAP-Alaska/Yukon | Michael Hurst, Glacier Brewhouse & Orso | James Minton, Alaska Travel Industry Association | Daniel Mitchell, KPMG | Clai Porter, NCP Design/Build | Marcia Chambers, Cange + Chambers | Duncan Harrison, Property Owner | Thomas Deakins, Northern Service Center | Raquel Edelin, Hotel Captain Cook | Stephen Welch, Simon Properties | Andrew Halcro, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce | Dan Kendall, Municipality of Anchorage | Bill Popp, Anchorage Economic Development Corporation | Mark Filipenko, Bond Commercial Properties | Brit Szymoniak, The Boardroom | Brian Borguno, Anchorage Community Development Authority | Cyrus Alderman, Anchorage Trolley Tours | Steve Czajkowski, Anchorage Police Department | Chris Linn, 49th State Brewing Company | Chris McBeath, Sheraton Downtown Anchorage | Kirk Rose, Anchorage Community Land Trust | Paul Wackrow, NeighborWorks Anchorage | Alison Kear, Covenant House Alaska | Mayor Ethan Berkowitz, Municipality of Anchorage | Martin Perry, Orso | Steve Zelener, Zelener Group | Christopher Constant, Anchorage Assembly | Seth Andersen, Arete, LLC | Gretchen Fauske, University of Alaska Anchorage | Bill Fischer, Main Event Catering | Michelle Gallagher, RIM Architects | Sandy Harper, Cyrano’s | Katherine Jernstrom, The Boardroom | Doug Lamkin, NeighborWorks Anchorage | Ryan Mae Lucas, Regal North Commercial | Joe Lumpkin, Regal North Commercial | Kristine Rickard, Boom Ba Laddy’s | Pierce Schwalb, Bike Anchorage | Holly Spoth-Torres, Huddle AK | Darryl Wong, 4th Avenue Marketplace | Shana Zuspan, Agnew::Beck | David McCarthy, 49th State Brewing Company | Grant Breager, JL Properties | Eric Ritner, Homeowner | Lisa Sauder, Bean’s Cafe | Matt Samuel, Homeowner | Melinda Gant, Anchorage Community Development Authority | Shara Cooley, Covenant House Alaska | Eric Ritner, Real Estate Solutions Alaska | Scott Woodland, Alaska Cleaners | Mike Robbins, Anchorage Community Development Authority | Mayor Dave Bronson, Municipality of Anchorage | Matt Samuel, Homeowner | Bruce Bustamante, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce | Bill Popp, Anchorage Economic Development Corporation